Privacy statement

Via the website https://jobs.eurail.com, part of Eurail.com B.V. (hereinafter: “Eurail.com”), privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed, and cookies are being used. Eurail.com deems careful handling of personal data very important. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the European privacy legislation.


In our processing activities, we comply with privacy law requirements. This means, among other things, that we:

  • Clearly state for what purposes we process personal data, as we do in this privacy and cookie statement; 

  • Strive to limit the collection of personal data to those needed for legitimate purposes only;

  • First request your express consent to the processing of your personal data in cases where your consent is required;

  • Implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and demand the same of parties processing personal data on our instructions;

  • Respect your right to request inspection of your personal data and have them corrected or deleted.


We act as the controller in the data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purposes. We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on 4 May 2018.
 

Processing of personal data

By using our website, you leave certain data with us, which may include personal data. We only store and use personal data that are provided directly by you or which are clearly provided to us for processing purposes. We will not use the personal data for any other purposes, unless you have given your prior consent thereto.

If you apply for vacancies on our website, you will be using the could service Easycruit, https://eurail.easycruit.com, developed by Visma. You can review the Privacy & Cookies statement on the first step of your application process.
 

Processing purposes

We process your personal data for the following purposes:
to give access to our website https://jobs.eurail.com
to analyse statistics and optimise the website
to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests;
to make it possible for you to share (one of) our webpages via the different social media channels or follow us via Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest or Instagram.

Confidentiality & provision to third parties
We will handle your personal data confidential. We will not provide your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes by such parties. Nor will we provide the data provided by you to third parties, if you have not given your consent, unless this is necessary for performing the agreement you have concluded with us or is required by law.
 

Cookies

Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of Eurail.com or to the servers of a third party.

Our website use cookies. Cookies are placed by us, but also placed via third parties we engage for these purposes. We use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • To enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies);

  • To generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public in order to optimise our website and services (analytics cookies);

  • To make it possible for you to share (one of) our webpages via the different Social Media channels or follow us via Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest or Instagram (Social Media cookies).


For the above-mentioned purposes, we use the following cookies:
 

Name cookie

Purpose of cookie

AppDynamics

Analytics

LinkedIn Widgets

Social Media

New Relic

Analytics

Pinterest

Social Media

ShareThis

Targeting/advertisement

ScoreCard Research Beacon

Targeting/advertisement

Twitter Button

Social Media

Twitter Syndication

Social Media

Google Analytics

Analytics

Google Tag Manager

Targeting/Analytics

 
 
We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies, and information and personal data collected via the cookies, themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend that you read their privacy policies (please be aware that such policies may be revised regularly).
 

 

Disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.
 

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.
 

Security

We take appropriate security measures to limit and prevent misuse of and unauthorised access to your personal data. More specifically, we take the following measures:

  • Logical access control based on use of passwords and Social Login authentication systems;

  • Automatic logging of all actions relating to personal data;

  • Securing network connections using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;

  • Purpose-related access restrictions;

  • Monitoring granted powers.

 

Do-not-track requests

You can submit a do-not-track request to us via your browser. Because our website does not work optimally without these functionalities, we do not comply with such requests.
 

Minors

Persons under the age of 18 may use our website only under the supervision of their parents or legal representatives.
 

Third-party websites

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that such third parties handle your personal data carefully and securely. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of their websites before you make use of the websites.
 

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to change this statement. Changes will be published on our website and previous versions will continue to be available. We recommend that you check this statement regularly, so that you are informed of any changes.
 

Your rights regarding your data

If you have provided personal data via our website, you can send us a request for insight, inspection, rectification, restriction, modification, data portability or deletion of these data. You should send your request to jobs@eurail.com.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.
 

National supervisory authority

Of course, we also gladly help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens which you can contact here.
 

Contact details

If you have any questions about your privacy or about this privacy and cookie statement, you can send an email to jobs@eurail.com, or contact us via Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest or Instagram. Besides this you can contact us via the following contact details:

Company: Eurail.com B.V.
Address: Leidseveer 10, 3511SB Utrecht, The Netherlands
Telephone: (0)30 677 98 00
KvK-number: 30206952 (Dutch Chamber of Commerce number)